Agency for Quality Assurance in Education
The Agency is a professional and specialized body in the field of independent assessment of the quality of higher, secondary and additional education based on the standards adopted in Azerbaijan and internationally.
According to the relevant Decree signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 29.12.2019, the Accreditation and Nostrification Department of the Ministry of Education was reorganized into the Agency for Quality Assurance in Education with the status of a public legal entity under the Ministry of Education. The Agency for Quality Assurance in Education (AQAE) assesses the quality levels of educational programs and ensures fulfillment of requirements. The Agency interacts with state bodies (institutions) and municipalities, international and non-governmental organizations, other legal entities and individuals in the fulfillment of its duties and exercise of rights.